Archive for the ‘ I LIKE RECORDS ’ Category

I Hate Me, part 531,902

A couple of notes from Record Store Day, that I wrote and then lost and now found.
1)
Phone call, night before RSD (note: until the line was done there’s a 1 piece per title policy):
Hey…Can I bring my mom, she’s too sick to really move but if I was in line and she showed up when it was my turn, could I buy doubles on stuff
So…you want to use your sick mother, who can’t move to buy doubles on stuff so you could sell the second copies?
Nononono! no…I’m just sayin’…could she come in with me even though she can’t move and stuff…can’t wait in line…just kinda show up when it’s my turn…cause I want two’s on some stuff…cause they might be worth somethin’…someday…I’m just sayin’, could I?
No man, you can’t do that.. that’s not fair to everyone else in line…if you tried something like that you might…you might suffer some harsh justice from the others in line.
No…I’m not gonna do it..I’m just sayin’
No
“click”

2)
11am on RSD the line has been going smoothly since opened at 9am. Middle aged guy with two little kids in tow steams in through the back door
If you’re here for Record Store Day, there’s a line out front
okokok…I just wanna see if you got something..Neko Case-Fox Confessor
Yeah…we got a couple in (I look ) there’s one left.
Lemme get it…that’s all I want.
You gotta wait in line, it’s not fair to everyone who’s been waiting.
Yeah…but I want it…I don’t wanna wait
Well nobody wants to wait…but there’s a line of people who have been here all morning…not fair to them
Not fair..I want it…I’ve been waiting for it…for like two years (one of his kids pulls on his arm)…daddy’s busy!
You can’t cut the line, man… look, call the store at about 1, that’s when the line should be gone. There’s a good chance we’ll still have it.
guy storms out
Not fair…not fair…that’s all I wanted…not fair.
He never called back and it didn’t sell for the rest of the day.

not fair

not fair

James Bond 13 original themes

The cover on this James Bond collection (which came in 1983) seems like they’re trying to combine the different elements of Sean Connery and Roger Moore but they ended up with a rendering that looks like a mean Dick Van Dyke. Dick Van Dykes only Bond movie A Dollop of Affability did poorly at the box office. 

FullSizeRender copyFullSizeRenderFullSizeRender (4)dick-van-dyke-chitty97

Yet Still More Record Inserts Again

Some more inserts found in trashed record sleeves. Note that while most everyone asks for check or money order for payment, The Outlaws ask for cash. [click on image to enlarge]
Scan 2Scan 3
Scan 4Scan 5Scan 6Scan 7

I Hate Me, part 572,007

Phone call, sounded like a middle aged man, possibly drunk.
Yeahhh…do you guys got Filthy Shades of Grey
Do you mean Fifty Shades of Grey
Nooooo…Filthy Shades of Grey
What is that..some kind of porn parody like…uh… Backside to the Future?
No…no……no…there’s a song…..
…yeah?
uh..yeah…a song called Earned It and I want the…you know…the tape…of that song…from Filthy Shades…of Grey
I looked up Fifty Shades of Grey soundtrack
There’s a song by The Weekend called Earned It on the Fifty Shades of Grey soundtrack
Earned it…the song…
…yup…on Fifty Shades of Grey soundtrack
well…what about Filthy Shades of Grey…does that have a soundtrack?
No…I think it has to be a movie first
alright…lemme think about it.

Oh yeah, that's it

Oh yeah, that’s it

 

I Hate Me part 523,981

[Two for Tuesday]

1)

It was a busy day at work but not busy in normal way. A lot of questions were just partial ones, like I was on a gameshow:
Willieeeee?
…uhhhh…Nelson?
Yes!…I’m sure you know the one I want…..
greatest hits?
no nono…the good one…
DING! DING! DING! DING!, Congratulations! you have won the chance to help a customer who only has a vague idea what they’re looking for!
Red Headed Stranger, that’s a good one.
…ummm no…
well, he does have a lot of albums. Can you remember a song…maybe it was Whiskey River?
noooooo…………ummmmmm………….it’s Ring of Fire
That’s Johnny Cash
hmmmmm…..that doesn’t sound right……
Well, that’s all I got.
[heavy sigh]…ok…lemme check to see if that’s ok…
He left the store having an animated conversation on his phone.

2)

Then there was a couple who were selling a mandolin but they didn’t tell me what it was to start with
I got something I wanna sell.
Ok, what ya got. Cd’s, Albums instruments?
Lemme show ya
Takes out a giant I-phone, starts poking at it
where are those pictures?
(wife) they’re on there.
If you’re selling an instrument, I can get you the right person to talk to
Hold on, hold on lemme show ya…goddamn it where are those pictures
I don’t know anything about instruments. I’ll get you the right guy to talk to
Hold on…here.
shows me a blurry photo of a top of a headstock with some writing
Nice…what is it?
Hold on…look
Shows more of the headstock and part of the neck, it’s a mandolin
Very nice…I know nothing about mandolin’s. Let me get you the right guy.
wait…wait…here
Another picture, it’s like a slow reveal striptease of this guys mandolin.
Like I said, let me get you the right guy for buying this.
Oh, I don’t want to sell it
But you said you wanted to sell it
Oh, but not now. I just wanted to show you.
Oh…thanks
It’s a nice one isn’t it
…yeah

not that kind of mandolin

not that kind of mandolin

 

Sticky Fingers, personalized

We got in a record collection a little while ago and in it was a trashed copy of Rolling Stones-Sticky Fingers that was drawn on. I dig it because it captures some great 1970’s stoned teenager art [click on image to enlarge]
IMG_2804IMG_2799IMG_2800IMG_2801IMG_2802IMG_2803

I Hate Me, part 515,999

 

Old guy who brought a Norah Jones CD to the front counter but didn’t want to buy it came back in a couple of minutes later and was hassling our cashier as to why it was it wasn’t in his bag. I joined this discussion a couple of minutes later:
Where’s my Norah Jones CD
Was it new or used?
Used
O.k.
I looked through the used jazz cd’s and didn’t find it, I walked over to the new cd section.
Here’s a new copy of it
That’s it!
Oh, but I thought you said it was used
I did
But this is new
I know, you must have misheard me
…you said a USED cd and this is a NEW cd
yes
Soooo I didn’t mishear you
yes.
…….
……
Ok, I think we’re done here

The Schrodingers Cat of CD's. Used and new at the same time

The Schrodingers Cat of CD’s. Used and new at the same time

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 127 other followers