Archive for the ‘ I LIKE RECORDS ’ Category

I Hate Me part 581,006

Phone call a few weeks ago, a fast talking jittery fellow
Hey can you order me a cd, it’s the new one from Black Wolf Goat Fire*
I’ll give it a shot, what’s your name and number
732…you know me I always order stuff from you guys…887
woah…you didn’t give me a full number or your…
(interrupting)…ok so call me…what next week some time?
CLICK
A week goes by, the company was out of the cd. Phone call.
Yeah…did my Black Wolf Goat Fire* cd come in?
No…it did not and you never gave me your name or a complete…
(interrupting)…ok that’s cool…just call me when it come in
CLICK
It didn’t get re-ordered.

* not the name of the band, I have forgotten the actual name

BLACKWOLFGOATFIRE

I hate Me part 539,881

Phone call, sounded like an older woman
Do you have that new Van Morrison tribute album?
I’’m not aware of it, there’s an album he just released where he redid older songs with guests, it’s called Duets.
Noooooo, it was a tribute album.
Well there were a couple of older tribute albums but nothing new.
Wouldn’t it be great if there was?
I guess…so you don’t know if there was one…. You’re just checking to see…..
Yeah, I thought it would be nice if there was a new one.
…Yeah…sorry
It’s ok…I’ll try back
van morrison

Album Inserts: more metal and other stuff

Anything I’ve been writing lately is shit and not worth posting. In the meantime here are some more album inserts [click on image to enlarge]
Scan slayer 1 2Scan slayer 2 2Scan combat 9Scan mailorder1 2Scan mailorder 2 2Scan trex14Scan barrywhite 2 Scan kissvid1 2Scan kissvid 2 2Scan paul young 2

I Hate Me, part 531,902

A couple of notes from Record Store Day, that I wrote and then lost and now found.
1)
Phone call, night before RSD (note: until the line was done there’s a 1 piece per title policy):
Hey…Can I bring my mom, she’s too sick to really move but if I was in line and she showed up when it was my turn, could I buy doubles on stuff
So…you want to use your sick mother, who can’t move to buy doubles on stuff so you could sell the second copies?
Nononono! no…I’m just sayin’…could she come in with me even though she can’t move and stuff…can’t wait in line…just kinda show up when it’s my turn…cause I want two’s on some stuff…cause they might be worth somethin’…someday…I’m just sayin’, could I?
No man, you can’t do that.. that’s not fair to everyone else in line…if you tried something like that you might…you might suffer some harsh justice from the others in line.
No…I’m not gonna do it..I’m just sayin’
No
“click”

2)
11am on RSD the line has been going smoothly since opened at 9am. Middle aged guy with two little kids in tow steams in through the back door
If you’re here for Record Store Day, there’s a line out front
okokok…I just wanna see if you got something..Neko Case-Fox Confessor
Yeah…we got a couple in (I look ) there’s one left.
Lemme get it…that’s all I want.
You gotta wait in line, it’s not fair to everyone who’s been waiting.
Yeah…but I want it…I don’t wanna wait
Well nobody wants to wait…but there’s a line of people who have been here all morning…not fair to them
Not fair..I want it…I’ve been waiting for it…for like two years (one of his kids pulls on his arm)…daddy’s busy!
You can’t cut the line, man… look, call the store at about 1, that’s when the line should be gone. There’s a good chance we’ll still have it.
guy storms out
Not fair…not fair…that’s all I wanted…not fair.
He never called back and it didn’t sell for the rest of the day.

not fair

not fair

James Bond 13 original themes

The cover on this James Bond collection (which came in 1983) seems like they’re trying to combine the different elements of Sean Connery and Roger Moore but they ended up with a rendering that looks like a mean Dick Van Dyke. Dick Van Dykes only Bond movie A Dollop of Affability did poorly at the box office. 

FullSizeRender copyFullSizeRenderFullSizeRender (4)dick-van-dyke-chitty97

Yet Still More Record Inserts Again

Some more inserts found in trashed record sleeves. Note that while most everyone asks for check or money order for payment, The Outlaws ask for cash. [click on image to enlarge]
Scan 2Scan 3
Scan 4Scan 5Scan 6Scan 7

I Hate Me, part 572,007

Phone call, sounded like a middle aged man, possibly drunk.
Yeahhh…do you guys got Filthy Shades of Grey
Do you mean Fifty Shades of Grey
Nooooo…Filthy Shades of Grey
What is that..some kind of porn parody like…uh… Backside to the Future?
No…no……no…there’s a song…..
…yeah?
uh..yeah…a song called Earned It and I want the…you know…the tape…of that song…from Filthy Shades…of Grey
I looked up Fifty Shades of Grey soundtrack
There’s a song by The Weekend called Earned It on the Fifty Shades of Grey soundtrack
Earned it…the song…
…yup…on Fifty Shades of Grey soundtrack
well…what about Filthy Shades of Grey…does that have a soundtrack?
No…I think it has to be a movie first
alright…lemme think about it.

Oh yeah, that's it

Oh yeah, that’s it

 

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 129 other followers